Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Wednesday 8 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 November 2023, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi rebels while flying over the Red Sea. Brigadier General Yahya Saree, spokesman for the Houthi movement armed forces, confirmed the downing, stating:

"Our air defenses shot down an American drone (MQ9) while carrying out hostile, monitoring, and spying operations in the Yemeni territorial waters along with the US military support to the Israeli entity."

Houthi forces confirmed the shootdown through publishing an air defence terminal recording.

A senior US military official, who spoke on condition of anonymity to CBS News confirmed the downing, stating that the drone was operating in international airspace over international waters.

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2023/11/08/houthis-shoot-down-u-s-mq-9-reaper-over-red-sea
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/us-drone-shot-down-near-yemen-officials-2023-11-08/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/u-s-mq-9-drone-shot-down-off-yemen-coast/
https://airrecognition.com/index.php/news/defense-aviation-news/2023-news-aviation-aerospace/november/9353-houthi-in-yemen-shoot-down-us-mq-9-drone.html
https://theaviationist.com/2023/11/08/mq-9-reaper-shot-down-houthi/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OR5rtB7MuwU

Media: