Accident Hongdu QJ-5D (Nanchang Q-5) , Thursday 28 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 2016
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu QJ-5D (Nanchang Q-5)
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonglu County, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A twin-seat model of the Q-5 ground attack aircraft crashed onto a mountain after both crew members ejected. There was no casualty.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/4%C2%B728%E6%A1%90%E5%BA%90%E5%86%9B%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/19622890
https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84