| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 2000 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201RC |
| MSN: | 24-1371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3082 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odessa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne, FL (MLB) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa Bay Execu, FL (3FD1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot reported entering downwind, base and final approach to runway 26. The CFI of another airplane heard the radio transmissions and observed the airplane until a fire was seen on final. Examination of the accident disclosed that the airplane collided with a utility pole 35 feet above the ground and 1500 feet short of the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine found no preexisting abnormalities.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe altitude and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. A factor was the utility pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20444&key=1 