Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:al-Bab, Aleppo Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 July 2023, a United States Air Force MQ-9A drone was damaged after flying into the path of flares released by a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35 (07 Red, RF-95909). While the propeller of the drone was severely damaged, the aircraft was able to make it back to its home base.

The incident followed increasing confrontation between aerial Western intelligence gathering assets both in Syria and the Black Sea, with Russian aircraft operating in a more defensive manner.

According to Rear Admiral Oleg Gurinov, of the Russian Center for Reconcilliation of the Opposing Parties in Syria (a division of he Russian Defence Ministry), the American drone dangerously approached Russian aircraft while they were carrying out a routine combat air patrol. A statement from Russian state news wire agency TASS reports that "According to Gurinov, several cases were reported when the coalition's drones used their fire guidance systems on Russian planes, automatically triggering their onboard defense systems. "Russian pilots once again demonstrated high professionalism and took timely measures to prevent collisions with the coalition's unmanned aerial vehicles"". Gurinov emphasised the violation of soverign Syrian air space by the US-backed coalition.

In an interview with US Air & Space Forces Magazine, a US official disputed this account.

Russian combat aircraft operate in Syria under the mandate of Syrian President Bashar al-Assad, carrying out combat air patrols to support the diminished Syrian Air Force in patrolling its sovereign territory, as well as carry out interdiction strikes against the remnants of ISIS in the Syrian desert.

United States air assets operate within Syria nominally in the support of Operation Inherent Resolve against ISIS targets, but are also used in support of separatist forces such as the Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF). With the Euphrates River largely forming a border between the Russian backed Syrian government forces, and American backed SDF, aerial confrontations often arise along this line.

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1650735
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/russian-fighter-damages-mq-9-syria/
https://www.dvidshub.net/video/891394/russian-unprofessional-behavior-over-syria-23-july-2023
https://d1ldvf68ux039x.cloudfront.net/thumbs/photos/2307/7932559/600x375_q95.jpg
https://d1ldvf68ux039x.cloudfront.net/thumbs/photos/2307/7932634/600x375_q95.jpg
https://d1ldvf68ux039x.cloudfront.net/thumbs/photos/2307/7932560/600x375_q95.jpg

Media: