Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N205NN, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:17:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy
Registration: N205NN
MSN: 17000481
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA4168, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA).
The flight then diverted to t Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL4168/history/20240501/1709Z/KDCA/KBWI

Location