Accident Shenyang J-6 , Thursday 9 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Unit 39806
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongming District, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Yufu SONG died in a crash due to aircraft's breakdown. Most likely he was flying a Shenyang J-6, the commonest type of fighter used by China Air Force in the 1980s.

Sources:

https://www.slmmm.com/hero/sh/detail/90dc3881da3a48b3a98bfc023123f1b6.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%AE%8B%E7%8E%89%E7%A6%8F/14462500
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2