Accident Shenyang J-8II , Thursday 31 May 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 2007
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8II
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 25th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Naval pilot Xiaofeng TANG died when his Shenyang J-8II fighter jet crashed into the sea during a military drill.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%B1%A4%E5%B0%8F%E9%94%8B/51139467
https://www.guancha.cn/military-affairs/2015_01_09_305826.shtml
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2