Accident Bellanca 7ECA Citabria N8618V, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8618V
MSN: 1084-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watervliet Municipal Airport (40C), Watervliet, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC/KMGC)
Destination airport:Watervilet, MI (40C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on a turf runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the main landing gear encountered soft terrain upon touchdown. The airplane rapidly decelerated and the tail rose. The pilot applied full aft pressure on the control stick but was unable to regain control before the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. During the nose over the airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and right wing strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing roll on a soft turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA176
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8618V

Location