Accident Piper PA-24 N7062P, Sunday 2 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7062P
MSN: 24-2214
Total airframe hrs:2611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siloam Springs , AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Excelsior Sprgs, MO (3EX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LOGGED 3 HRS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TRAINING PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING WHICH REPORTED WX CONDITIONS NEARBY WERE IFR DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT STARTED A LEFT TURN AND IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WITNESSES STATED PATCHY FOG WAS PRESENT AROUND THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35235