Accident American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon N123WA, Friday 9 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123WA
MSN: 067
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of N123WA and the failure of both pilots of N301NL to adequately insure visual separation between their aircraft and other aircraft in the landing pattern, resulting in a runway collision. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilots of both aircraft not using the correct UNICOM/CTAF frequency, and the pilot of N123WA executing a landing approach that conflicted with the traffic pattern entry recommended by the Aeronautical Information Manual for airports without operating control towers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FA074

Location