| Date: | Friday 30 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IRA |
| MSN: | 1623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3545 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E7405, an ATR 72-600, suffered a tailstrike on landing.
The PIC was the Pilot Monitoring and the First Officer was the Pilot Flying for the sector from Delhi to Jodhpur. The flight from Delhi to Jodhpur was uneventful till final approach to Jodhpur.
The aircraft bounced twice upon touchdown of the main landing gear and the PIC took over the control of the aircraft following which a go-around was performed. During the process of go-around the aircraft tail bumper contacted the ground. A second approach was made to Jodhpur and landed safely at Jodhpur.
A rub mark was observed on the tail skid shoe not extending up to the wear indicator. No wear mark was observed on the indicator angles.
The probable cause of the incident was improper technique employed by the PIC for recovery after a bounced landing.
The issues associated with poor decision making and CRM are the contributory factors in the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC India
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 2025 |
VT-IRA |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
S of Chandigarh |
 |
unk |
Location