| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TG-ERC |
| MSN: | 3791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hotel Atitlán Heiport, Panajachel -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hotel Atitlán Heiport, Panajachel |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing procedure in a very confined area, during one of the turns, the tail rotor hit the corner of a pergola causing damage to the the tail rotor and the boom. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
UIA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 2022 |
TG-ERC |
Compania Proveedora de Servicios |
0 |
Guatemala City |
 |
sub |