Serious incident Boeing 737-401 YV3011, Monday 8 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-401
Owner/operator:Avior Airlines
Registration: YV3011
MSN: 23989/1716
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climbout the flight suffered a stabilizer trim failure. The flight crew used the QRH and returned to land back at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 015/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2019 YV3011 Avior Airlines 0 near Tarapoto non
Loss of pressurization

Location