Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-12/47 C-FYMN, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Chrono Aviation
Registration: C-FYMN
MSN: 869
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kangirsuk Airport, QC (YKG/CYAS) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quaqtaq Airport, QC (YQC/CYHA)
Destination airport:Kangirsuk Airport, QC (YKG/CYAS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chrono Aviation flight MB987, a Pilatus PC-12/47, suffered a runway excursion at Kangirsuk Airport, QC (YKG/CYAS).
During the crosswind landing (winds reported from 280 true at 26 kts gusting to 36 kts), the crew selected reverse thrust, but nothing happened. About 5 seconds later, just as the pilot was about to go around, reverse thrust engaged at maximum. The crew lost control and the aircraft veered off the side of the runway at around 20 kts and came to rest in the snow. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained some damage.

Sources:

TSB

Location