Serious incident Embraer 120RT Brasilia YV2776, Friday 29 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer 120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Albatros Airlines
Registration: YV2776
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport (LSP/SVJC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer 120RT Brasilia was descending through FL050 when the flight crew noticed a strong burning smell. The "Emerg Bus Off" light illuminated.
The undercarriage could not be deployed as a result of this and the flight crew manually deployed the undercarriage.
A safe landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAC