Runway excursion Incident Learjet 45 N453CK, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters
Registration: N453CK
MSN: 45-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Charters flight K958, a Learjet 45, landed on runway 02C at Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) and veered off the runway into the grass damaging lights.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (00:01Z):
KBNA 262253Z 20015G19KT 10SM SCT060 BKN250 28/14 A2999 RMK AO2 SLP149 T02780144
KBNA 262353Z 19009KT 10SM FEW060 BKN250 27/15 A2999 RMK AO2 SLP150 T02670150 10289 20256 55006
KBNA 270053Z 18012G17KT 10SM BKN250 26/16 A3000 RMK AO2 SLP153 T02560156

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N453CK/history/20240425/2100Z/KMDW/KBNA

Location