Incident Cessna 560 Citation V N560GG, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:2141 Corp
Registration: N560GG
MSN: 560-0037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 560 Citation V was taxiing for departure when it veered off the surface into the grass at DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, Georgia.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N560GG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1004920_1696978130.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N416HF, N17LK

Location