Accident Woodruff Lancair 360 N360HW, Sunday 24 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Woodruff Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360HW
MSN: 789320631FB
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:(L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced and veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot was on final and maintaining 85 knots as he initiated his flare. During the flare, he encountered wind shear and the airplane dropped from about 5 feet. The left main landing gear struck some large rocks and separated from the airplane. The pilot said a big upslope was near the runway. He estimated the winds to be from 010 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, resulting in a stall/mush and hard landing, and failed to maintain directional control and the left main landing gear separated when it struck a rock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA349

Location