Accident Eurocopter AS-350B-3 N405AE, Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS-350B-3
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N405AE
MSN: 3286
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6Z4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two commercial helicopter pilots, both certificated helicopter instructors, were in a turbine-powered helicopter practicing autorotations with a power recovery prior to touchdown. The flying pilot inadvertently activated the flight stop augmented fuel flow switch during a power recovery, and oversped the engine and main rotor. The other pilot joined him on the controls, and increased collective to reduce rotor rpm. The helicopter climbed abruptly to about 60 feet above the ground, where the tail rotor drive shaft separated. The engine subsequently lost power, and an autorotation was accomplished. Investigation disclosed that the engine and main rotor system had been exposed to significant overspeed conditions, resulting in a catastrophic failure of the turbine engine, and the tail rotor drive shaft coupling. The flight stop switch on the collective has no protective guard, and can be readily engaged, allowing the engine to enter the augmented fuel flow regime and, under certain conditions, causing the engine to overspeed. The switch has a history of inadvertent activation, and resultant engine overspeed events.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the collective flight stop/emergency fuel augmentation switch, which resulted in engine and main rotor overspeeds, thereby precipitating failures of the tail rotor drive shaft coupling and power turbine blades. A factor associated with the accident was the manufacturer's inadequate design of the flight stop switch, which has insufficient safeguards to preclude inadvertent activation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA132

Location