Accident Bell 47G-5A N14841, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Registration: N14841
MSN: 25080
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Economy, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the terrain on landing. The purpose of the flight was for aerial photography. The pilot reported the winds increased during the flight and he elected to make an off airport landing to take a break and see if the winds would subside. During touchdown, the helicopter tilted rearward. The pilot attempted to recover; however the tailrotor struck the ground and the helicopter became airborne, rotated to the right and reached an altitude of 10 feet to 15 feet. The pilot reduced the collective and closed the throttle at which time the helicopter landed hard. The pilot lost his hold on the collective and it rose from the impact. This caused the helicopter to begin rotating again, however it remained on the ground. The pilot pushed the collective back down and eventually got the engine shut down. The pilot reported that after the accident he checked the area and discovered that the ground had a downhill slope in the area where the rear portion of the skids would have been. He reported that the slope was obscured by grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting a landing on unsuitable terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the grass covered, down slope in the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00TA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00TA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2013 N14841 Marquis Aviation, Inc. 0 Five Points, California sub
CFIT

Location