Accident Bell 206B N32FR, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Carish Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N32FR
MSN: 2596
Total airframe hrs:7706 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight to pick up personnel, the helicopter was launched during a snowstorm. The weather was moderate snow, partial obscuration, 1/4-mile visibility, winds from 320 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots, and a temperature/dew point of 28/27 degrees Fahrenheit respectively. Limitations in the flight manual require that both a particle separator and deflector be installed on the engine for flight in snow to prevent engine flame out. A deflector was not installed. During cruise flight at approximately 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a downwind autorotative landing. During the flare for landing, the pilot lost ground contact due to blowing snow and the helicopter picked up a right drift. During touchdown, the helicopter rolled on its side.

Probable Cause: The company dispatching, and the pilot initiating, flight into known adverse weather with an aircraft which did not have the required anti-ice equipment installed. A factor was snow conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1996 N32FR U.s. Dept. Of The Interior 0 Kemmerer, WY sub

Location