Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CEV, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:13:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CEV
MSN: 19000390
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:E of Salta -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI)
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1794, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, suffered a loss of cabin pressure, declared an emergency and proceeded to land at the destination aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=2875