Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3626T, Thursday 21 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vince Crop Dusters
Registration: N3626T
MSN: 722B
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corcoran, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered into a cotton field during takeoff from a dirt canal bank. During refueling, Jet A fuel was spilled on the windshield. The pilot cleaned the windshield and attempted a takeoff. Residual fuel started collecting on the windshield and he aborted the takeoff. He cleaned the windshield more thoroughly and attempted a second takeoff. As the airplane reached flying speed, fluid once again collected on the windshield and obscured his vision. He was departing to the east into the rising sun and lost his forward visual reference. He said there was not sufficient runway remaining to reject the takeoff, therefore he continued. The airplane gained less than 5 feet of altitude and drifted about 20 degrees left. The airplane collided with cotton plants about 2 feet tall, and continued about 300 feet through the field before coming to rest. The right main gear and spray boom separated, and the upper wing partially separated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Factors were the pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel tank cover was replaced properly, fuel contamination of the windscreen, and the sun angle that obscured the pilot's vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2004 N3626T Private 0 near Richvale, California sub

Location