Accident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N853AS, Sunday 17 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2000
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N853AS
MSN: 7374
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3829 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Destination airport:Altanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Captain and Flight Attendant, the flight from Worcester, Massachusetts, was smooth at (Flight Level) FL350 until passing the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area, at which time an area of light to moderate turbulence was entered. The Captain instructed the Flight Attendant to take her seat, and turned on the fasten seat belt sign. Flight altitude was changed three times looking for a smoother ride. The flight continued on, in relatively smooth air for two or three minutes then moderate turbulence, for one to two minutes. After entering an area of smooth air, the Flight Attendant continued her duties of preparing the cabin for landing. Without warning, the airplane entered another area of turbulence and the Flight Attendant was thrown about the cabin, injuring her ankles.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent flight into turbulent weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA092

Location