| Date: | Sunday 17 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:26 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14774 |
| MSN: | 74-30617 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2205 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ranch foreman told the pilot that the airstrip had not been 'bladed or rolled' in 3 years, and suggested he take off from a nearby road. The pilot walked along 4,000 feet of the road, and determined it was suitable for departure. A short field takeoff was attempted into a 5 to 7 knot headwind. As the airplane lifted off the road, the left wing struck a mesquite brush, spinning it around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral clearance with terrain. Factors were the confined area used for takeoff, and the high vegetation alongside the road.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA174