| Date: | Saturday 16 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34NC |
| MSN: | 18503886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6810 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ingleside, TX (T43) |
| Destination airport: | (KBMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 01 when the airplane encountered a 'crosswind gust,' and subsequently, the airplane swerved to the right, the left wing dipped, the wing-tip contacted the runway surface, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot added that the winds were from 100 degrees at 7 knots, gusting between 10 and 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA261
Location