| Date: | Friday 15 September 2000 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Samuel Black |
| Registration: | N4590C |
| MSN: | 25534 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5950 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alturus, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | Alturas, CA (KAAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was unable to locate a windsock while circling the uncontrolled airport. He had obtained a preflight weather briefing from the FAA Red Bluff Flight Service Station with no adverse weather conditions noted; no local area wind information was obtained. He established a left pattern for runway 31; on final approach he determined there was a left crosswind for which he established a crab angle. On touchdown, the left wing came up, resulting in the right wing scraping the runway and a loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the faded improperly maintained windsock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA340
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location