| Date: | Friday 15 September 2000 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4584P |
| MSN: | 27-93 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3728 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandstone, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mora, MN (KJMR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he 'approached and touched down about 1/3 distance down the grass runway. [I] applied brakes, but I was unable to stop the aircraft before it rolled off the end of the runway.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot exceeding the proper touchdown point on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA300
Location