Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N301WA, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N301WA
MSN: 32R-7780411
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, RI (2B4)
Destination airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PAX TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 2100 EST ON A VFR FLT FROM NEWPORT, RI, TO SOUTHBRIDGE, MA. ABOUT 33 MIN LATER, THE PLT CONTACTED BRADLEY APCH control & REQUESTED ASSISTANCE TO THE SOUTHBRIDGE MUNI ARPT. THE CTLR WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT & ADZD THE PLT THE VIS WAS 3/4 MI IN SNOWSHOWERS, BUT THAT ARPTS TO THE SOUTH WERE RPRTG VFR. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONT TO SOUTHBRIDGE. AT ABOUT 2145 EST, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN SOUTHBRIDGE & CRASHED. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT CIRCLED THE AREA 3 TIMES BEFORE IT CRASHED. ALSO, THEY RPRTD THE ENG WAS OPERATING & THAT SNOW WAS FALLING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS EVIDENT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.190% & URINE/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.234%. ALSO, PSEUDOEPHEDRINE (A NON-PRESCRIPTION DECONGESTANT) WAS DETECTED IN HIS BLOOD AT A LVL OF 2.4 MG/L. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT BY FLYING WHILE PHYSICALLY IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL, AND HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND TREES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27980