This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER |
| Owner/operator: | Conviasa |
| Registration: | YV2115 |
| MSN: | 10275 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Conviasa Canadair CRJ-700, registration YV2115 performing flight V0-2203 from Puerto Ayacucho to Caracas (Venezuela) with 67 people on board, experienced the loss of cabin pressure while on approach to Caracas and performed an emergency descent. The airplane continued for a safe landing at Caracas' Simon Bolivar Airport.
Sources:
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-crj-10275.htm#google_vignette https://avherald.com/h?article=44210ced&opt=0 