Accident Stits SA-11 Playmate N2813, Sunday 21 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:04:00
Type:Stits SA-11 Playmate
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2813
MSN: 84
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Prairie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paxton, IL (1C1)
Destination airport:Anderson, IN (3AE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN OPEN RISING FIELD KILLING PILOT AND DESTROYING AIRCRAFT. HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS NOT IFR-EQUIPPED OR CERTIFIED. PILOT HAD LESS THAN TEN HOURS ON AIRCRAFT. NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED. NO RECORD OF WEATHER BRIEFING, OR IN-FLIGHT WEATHER ADVISORY. SIGMET WAS ISSUED FOR AREA WHICH INCLUDED NUMEROUS THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE, LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. CONDITIONS WERE IMC AT CRASH SITE AT TIME OF OCCURRENCE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DET07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31133