| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2000 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26934 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0820 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1484 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O32O-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSGJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engine sputtered shortly after takeoff. The pilot initiated an emergency landing to the runway. The airplane collided with the runway during the attempted forced landing. The post-crash examination of the airplane discovered evidence of rust and water in the fuel boost pump. A subsequent functional check of the engine was also accomplished.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA089
Location