Accident Cessna 188 N9977G, Sunday 10 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:American Outdoor Advertising
Registration: N9977G
MSN: 188-00777
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, FL (X39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute to the staging area to drop the banner, the engine, without warning, appeared to accelerate into an over-speed condition. Seconds later, the engine lost power and quit. The airplane collided with a utility line as the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed, that the number six-piston arm assembly broke through the engine case. There was no oil in the engine and the engine had seized. The engine had undergone recent major repairs.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number six-piston connecting rod that resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA088

Location