| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N866B |
| MSN: | 1028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3660 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owasso, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Woodward, OK (WWR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was 20 feet above the ground during takeoff when the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to the end of the runway. During the landing roll, the aircraft overran the runway, crossed a road, went through a fence and struck a tree. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no anomalies that would have prevented engine operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA255
Location