Accident Mooney M20L N1024Z, Friday 8 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1024Z
MSN: 26-0041
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO550-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:(KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing, a crosswind condition existed. The pilot was making corrections for the wind, when 'the wind suddenly and quite abruptly stopped and my airspeed dropped...' The airplane descended in altitude and landed hard about 30 yards short of the runway. The landing gear sheared off and the wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A crosswind condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1990 N1024Z Private 0 Augusta, GA min
13 August 2002 N1024Z Private 0 Newberg, Oregon sub

Location