| Date: | Friday 8 September 2000 |
| Time: | 16:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Goetz Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N269DP |
| MSN: | 18503252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruidoso, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Grange, TX (3T5) |
| Destination airport: | (KSRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 06. The recorded winds, at 1652, were 150 degrees at 11 knots; the recorded winds at 1645 were 170 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported that the winds were calm. Witnesses stated that the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a runway light. The left wheel separated and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind weather condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA168
Location