| Date: | Friday 8 September 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2347C |
| MSN: | 30647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterling, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that she was doing a touch-and-go landing on the 1,500 feet gravel runway. Immediately after touchdown, approximately 500-1000 foot beyond the landing threshold, the pilot applied power and initiated the takeoff. Shortly after becoming airborne, the airplane collided with trees and terrain approximately 50 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. No mechanical anomalies or failures were reported with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain clearance from trees during takeoff from a touch-and-go landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA117
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location