| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1990 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Moody/Linebarger |
| Registration: | N3RN |
| MSN: | 0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 222 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clanton, AL (02A) |
| Destination airport: | Eutaw, AL (3A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE ACFT WAS BETWEEN 400 & 1000 FT AGL IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLIGHT. IT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A ROLL TO THE RIGHT. AFTER ROLLING INVERTED, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. THE ENG WAS HEARD TO REV UP AS THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A FLAT SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN & WAS DESTROYED. THE FLT MANUAL STATED THAT AEROBATIC FLT WAS NOT TO BE PERFORMED BELOW 1500 FT AGL; A MIN ALT OF 3000 FT TO 5000 FT AGL WAS RECOMMENDED FOR AEROBATIC flight. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 14 HRS IN THIS MAKE/MODEL OF ACFT. THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT CONTAINED A PARACHUTE CANOPY, THOUGH IT WAS TO BE EMPTY FOR AEROBATIC flight. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TO RECOVER FROM (OR AVOID) A SUBSEQUENT (FLAT) SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24076 