| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2000 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | True Drilling, LLC |
| Registration: | N844YT |
| MSN: | 1271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4550 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Piney, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (Q ) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (KCPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff roll, at about 95 knots, the aircraft collided with two antelope. The antelope were crossing the runway from left to right and the aircraft impacted them with the nose landing gear and right engine propeller. Damage occurred to the nose gear assembly, nose wheel well keel beam and right engine propeller. Dusk conditions existed at the time and the visibility was approximately 10 miles. There was no animal protective fencing or other animal control devices installed at the airport which is uncontrolled.
Probable Cause: Collision with animals during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA166
Location