| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2000 |
| Time: | 14:01 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7110M |
| MSN: | EA53 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NV (KMEV) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he was departing Minden after having an oil change. He was departing with about 10 gallons of fuel onboard, and the left tank was selected for departure. He stated that due to departing traffic he was distracted and inadvertently departed on the fuel tank with the lesser amount of fuel. He said he did not want to switch tanks during the climb and chose to wait for level flight. Subsequently, during the departure climb, the engine quit. He changed fuel tanks and turned the fuel boost pump on in an attempt to restart the engine. During postaccident examination, 1 quart of fuel was drained from the left tank and 8 gallons were drained from the right tank. According to the Beech Aircraft Pilot Operator Handbook, 'In no case should a takeoff be made if the fuel indicators are in the yellow band or, with less than 13 gallons of fuel in each main tank.' Each main fuel tank has an unusable amount of fuel of 3 gallons.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to follow the pilot operating handbook procedures and to refuel the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA329
Location