Accident Gulfstream G-IV N1625, Wednesday 6 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Texaco Inc.
Registration: N1625
MSN: 1358
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY MK611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:(KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pre-departure weather briefing received by the pilot called for occasional moderate turbulence below Flight Level 180. The captain stated that while descending at Flight Level 260, the airplane encountered unforecasted turbulence. One passenger was thrown "about the cabin" and sustained a broken ankle while returning to his seat after securing the galley at the pilot's request.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into unforecasted turbulent weather conditions. A contributing factor was the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA165

Location