| Date: | Saturday 13 May 1989 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N99766 |
| MSN: | 2389 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1648 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Robbins, NC |
| Destination airport: | Wadesboro, NC (3A3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A LOW PASS OVER AN OPEN FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, CRASHED & BEGAN BURNING. ONE WITNESS NOTED THE ACFT HAD CIRCLED THE AREA 2 OR 3 TIMES AT LOW ALT BEFORE THE ACDNT & THAT THE ENG WAS RUNNING ERRATICALLY. THE WITNESS ALSO NOTED THAT THERE WERE SVRL OPEN FIELDS IN THE VICINITY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE IGNITION SYS WIRES TO THE SPARK PLUGS WERE DETERIORATED. NO OTHER PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT; HOWEVER, THE ENG WAS DAMAGED BY FIRE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS ON 11/14/83; FLT TIME SINCE THEN WAS ABOUT 13 HRS. THE PLT WAS AN IA-RATED MECHANIC, WHO HAD BEEN HIRED BY THE NEW OWNER TO RETURN THE ACFT TO AN AIRWORTHY STATUS AND FERRY IT TO ANOTHER ARPT. CAUSE: AN UNDETERMINED POWERPLANT PROBLEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT/MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROPERLY INSPECTED BEFORE FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, AND OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) IN THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28242 