Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30 YV331T, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration: YV331T
MSN: 48157/1054
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Between SVSO and SVMI -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Laser Airlines Douglas DC-9-30, registration YV331T performing flight QL-935 from Santo Domingo Tachira to Caracas (Venezuela) with 89 passengers, diverted to Barinas (Venezuela), about 125nm northeast of Santo Domingo, after one of the engines had failed prompting the crew to shut the engine down. The aircraft landed safely

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/mcdonnell-douglas-dc-9-30-yv331t-laser-airlines/ejn54k?refresh=1
https://avherald.com/h?article=45433607&opt=0