| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 2000 |
| Time: | 09:52 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Davidson Transport |
| Registration: | N84DE |
| MSN: | TH-1398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethany, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | (KPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot made an uneventful landing and was taxiing the twin-engine airplane off of the runway when the right engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine; however, the engine soon lost power again. The pilot was attempting a third start when the passenger noticed a fire near the right wing engine compartment. The pilot stated that he pulled the right engine mixture to idle cut-off and continued cranking the engine in an attempt to suck the fire into the intake manifold. The fire continued to burn, and the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft and attempted to find help. The fire extinguished on its own accord. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, and a mechanic, who examined the aircraft after the event, there was no evidence of ruptured fuel lines or loose fittings.
Probable Cause: the fire, which ignited in the engine compartment for undetermined reasons while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA251
Location