| Date: | Tuesday 5 September 2000 |
| Time: | 19:19 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N14090 |
| MSN: | 46553/82 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 98707 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 244 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Brussels, OF (EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot's initiated a takeoff in a DC-10-30. About 5 seconds after the three engines had been set at 104% N1, the N1 on the number 2 engine dropped to 78%, and the engine fail and master caution lights illuminated. The takeoff was rejected, and the # 2 engine was shut down. After emergency personnel examined the airplane, all engines were shut down and the airplane was towed to the gate where the passengers deplaned through the jetway. The investigation revealed all 2nd stage turbine nozzle locks had failed. The nozzles had exited through a hole in the engine case. This was the second uncontained failure of a CF6-50 engine. Following the first event, a special inspection was initiated which the airplane had already received. Prior to departure, the engine had received a zone inspection on the # 2, which was described as a general visual inspection. No failed nozzle locks were reported. However, the inspection did not specifically address inspection of the nozzle locks.
Probable Cause: The sequential failure of the 2nd-stage low pressure turbine nozzle locks, which allowed the 2nds stage turbine nozzle segments to rotate within the low pressure turbine case, machining a hole whereby the nozzle segments exited the engine. A factor was the failure of the mechanic to detect any failed 2nd state nozzle locks during the zone inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00IA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00IA250