| Date: | Thursday 30 June 2016 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 |
| Owner/operator: | Mac Aviation Consultancy Service Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CDRO |
| MSN: | 0507-6750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB80, G-CDRO: Landing gear collapse due to heavy landing after final approach, Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 30 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot had not flown for 10 months and had carried out a check flight with an instructor before conducting a session of solo circuits later that afternoon. The first three solo circuits were without incident. During the fourth circuit, shortly before the landing flare, the pilot was distracted by a radio message from the air/ground radio operator requesting his position. He then realised that the aircraft was high and slow and initiated a go-around. However, the aircraft bounced before climbing away.
During the subsequent landing the nose landing gear collapsed, having probably been damaged during the previous ground contact".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Nose landing gear leg collapsed". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner in 2023.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff95a7e5274a495f000022/Ikarus_C42_FB80_G-CDRO_11-16.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDRO.html 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000475645.html 4. Owners' website:
https://airbourneaviation.co.uk/our-fleet/#IkarusC42 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdro 6. G-CDRO accident at Sold Sarum 26 May 2013:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/ikarus-c42-fb80-g-cdro-26-may-2013 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield
History of this aircraft
This Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 was built in 2005, and was first registered (from new) as G-CDRO on 17 August 2005. The aircraft was sold on to its second owner on 17 April 2007 and stayed with them until 3 October 2023, when it was re-registered to its third (and current) owner.
Note: The same aircraft was involved in another serious landing incident at Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 26 May 2013 (see separate ASN entry)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 May 2020 |
G-CDRO |
Mac Aviation Consultancy Service Ltd |
0 |
Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-CDRO at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 2 May 2015: