| Date: | Sunday 3 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N199EC |
| MSN: | 23982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayou La Batre, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5R7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 36, he extended full wing flaps and maintained about 80 mph until clear of the trees at the end of the runway. He then reduced engine power and descended toward the runway. At about 30 feet above the runway, the left wing dropped down between 20-30 degrees, and he applied right aileron control and engine power in an attempt to correct the left roll. The engine did not seem to respond and the aircraft remained in the left roll. The aircraft descended nose down, approximately 15-20 degrees left wing down, and collided with the runway. A witness told the pilot he heard the engine increase in power prior to ground impact. Propeller strike marks on the runway showed that the distance between the first and second marks was 10 inches. Analysis shows that at 2,700 rpm, full engine power, the aircraft would be at about 51 mph at ground impact. The pilot stated the aircraft stalls at 52 mph with full flaps extended.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed during final approach result in the aircraft stalling and descending uncontrolled until ground impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA259
Location