| Date: | Sunday 3 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N63FE |
| MSN: | 1225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laramie, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, WY (KJAC) |
| Destination airport: | (KLAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land on runway 30. Recorded wind was 200 degrees at 14 knots. Directional control was lost and the airplane 'ground looped and tipped upside down.' According to Aviat Aircraft, Inc., the A-1's maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 15 mph (13 knots). Consulting the Crosswind Component Chart, it was determined that the pilot was confronted with an almost direct left crosswind (10 degree left quartering tailwind). Under these circumstances, there was a tailwind component of 2 knots and a crosswind component of 13 knots, less than the maximum crosswind component specified by the manufacturer. In addition to runways 12-30, the airport has a second, and longer, runway: 03-21. Landing on runway 21 would have presented a 10 degree left crosswind, and would have provided a 13 knot headwind component and a 2 knot crosswind component.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was his improper inflight decision in selecting a less-than-favorable runway on which to land that resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA162
Location