Accident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-CCOW, Sunday 31 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCOW
MSN: 8008
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athey's Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athey's Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:Athey's Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Morpeth, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912, G-CCOW: Damaged due to Loss of control during takeoff, Athey's Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Morpeth, Northumberland, 31 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot and one passenger were taking off from grass Runway 26 for a local flight. The wind direction and speed were reported as “light easterly between 10 kt and 12 kt”. The pilot stated that, as the aircraft became airborne, there was a sudden change in wind direction that resulted in the wing dropping to the right and the aircraft stalling, following which it turned through approximately 230° before impacting the ground near the side of the runway. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Pod, keel, roll bracket, nose plate, front strut sleeve and spats" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and has been sold on to new owners four times since (2016-2019).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bc9340f0b65264000033/Pegasus_Quik__G-CCOW_10-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCOW.html
3. https://www.atheysmoor.com/
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0685-atheys-moor-airfield

History of this aircraft

This Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik was built in 2004, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CCOW on 28 January 2004. It was sold on to its second owner in January 2005. Between 2004 and 2019, G-CCOW has passed through the hands of eight owners (four of them after the above incident on 31 July 2016)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2017 G-CCOW Private 0 Athey’s Moor (Longframlington) Airfield, Alnwick, Northumberland sub

Location