| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82107 |
| MSN: | 733 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3214 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paso Robles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , CA (KPRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after touchdown, the airplane swerved to the right and he had no control of the airplane. He said that he and the passenger determined that the rudder pedal controls failed to respond because the passenger's foot was stuck between the rudder pedals.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to brief his passenger about the operation of the controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA334